Shipwrecks Inland Waterways
View Map




Vessel Name Vessel Type Body of Water
Aldena (1929) yacht Mississippi River
Arcola (1856) steam paddle Lake Pepin
Argo (1845) steam paddle Mississippi River
Ariel (1843) schooner Lake Geneva
Arthur Kaye (1879) steam screw Lake Geneva
Atalanta (1858) steam screw Lake Geneva
Aunt Letty (1855) steam paddle Mississippi River
Aurora (1902) steam screw Lake Geneva
Badger State (1844) steam paddle Wolf River
Belle Laurie (1876) schooner Green Bay/Fox River
Ben Coursin (1851) steam paddle Mississippi River
Ben Franklin No. 8 (1848) steam paddle Mississippi River
Berlin City (1856) steam paddle Fox River
Bob Teed (1883) tug Fox River
Chippewa (1866) steam paddle Chippewa River
City of Freemont (1884/91) steam screw Wolf River
City of Oshkosh (1889/91?) steam paddle Lake Poygan
Columbia (1895?) steam screw Lake Geneva
Dr. Franklin (1847) steam paddle Mississippi River
E.P. Weston (1863) steam paddle Fox River
Ellen (?) sloop Lake Winnebago
Envoy (1852) steam paddle Mississippi River
Equator (1853) steam paddle Lake St. Croix
Evelyn (1883) steam paddle Lake Butte des Morts
Flora Webster (1871) steam screw Green Bay/Fox River
G.A.R. (1877) tug Green Bay/Fox River
G.H. Wilson (1858) steam paddle Mississippi River
Gen. J.M. Harrison (?) steam paddle Mississippi River
Geneva (1894?) steam screw Lake Geneva
Hamburg (1849) steam paddle Lake Pepin
Harvard (1902) steam screw Lake Geneva
Honey Eye (1856) steam paddle Mississippi River
Hudson (1830) steam paddle Mississippi River
John Lynch (1877) steam paddle Lake Poygan
K.M. Hutchinson (1867) steam paddle Wolf River
Kentucky No. 2 (1851) steam paddle Mississippi River
L.W. Crane (1865) steam paddle Lake Winnebago
Lady Franklin (1850) steam paddle Mississippi River
Lady of the Lake (1872) steam paddle Lake Geneva
Lucius Newberry (1875) steam paddle Lake Geneva
Majestic (1891) gas screw Lake Geneva
Menasha (1851) steam paddle Fox River
Minnie (1865) steam screw Fox River
Muscatine (1863) steam paddle Black River
Nominee (1848) steam paddle Mississippi River
Northern Light (1857) steam paddle Mississippi River
Northport Belle (1869) steam paddle Unknown
Northwestern (1864-65) steam paddle Wolf River
Oshkosh (1857) tug Wolf River
Ossian Cook (1880) steam screw Wolf River
Pearl (1857) steam paddle Mississippi River
Peytona (1850) steam paddle Lake Poygan
Richard Mott (1854) schooner-barge Green Bay/Fox River
Satisfaction (1894) tug Fox River
Skipper (1847) steam paddle Eau Claire River
Sue (1897) gas screw Lake Geneva
T.S. Chitterton (1886) steam paddle Fox River
Thomas McRoberts (1865) steam paddle Mississippi River
Tom Wall (1873) steam paddle Wolf River
Union (1865) steam screw Fox River
War Eagle (1854) steam paddle Black River
Welland (<1839) schooner Sheboygan River (?)
West Newton (1849) steam paddle Mississippi River
Wolf (1858) steam paddle Wolf River
Zalus Davis (1894) steam paddle Mississippi River
© 2017 - Wisconsin Sea Grant, Wisconsin Historical Society